Privacy

Welcome to my NZ women’s health and nutrition blog space. Learn how to help your hormones, improve your fertility, periods, energy, skin, mood and gut health. As a qualified naturopath I’ve written these articles to educate and support you on your health journey and answer your faqs. Because I’m a firm believer that knowledge is power.

Anna Jolly Natural Health Ltd Privacy Policy: Anna Jolly Natural Health and https://annanaturally.com is committed to keeping your online information safe and secure. By engaging with our services or using the Website, you are giving consent to us to use your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We are committed to keeping your information safe and secure.

Anna Jolly Natural Health (Anna Jolly Natural Health) and https://annanaturally.com is committed to ensuring your privacy through compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act). This privacy policy applies to how Anna Jolly Natural Health collects, uses, stores and deals with personal information on the website https://annanaturally.com.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE?
Anna Jolly Natural Health, in the course of conducting its business collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers.

Anna Jolly Natural Health only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Anna Jolly Natural Health’s functions or activities.

Anna Jolly Natural Health only collects sensitive information1 if it is reasonably necessary for Anna Jolly Natural Health’s functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection.

1 Sensitive Information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation.
How does Anna Jolly Natural Health collect the information?
Collection of personal information by Anna Jolly Natural Health is only done by lawful and fair means.

Anna Jolly Natural Health collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events.

Anna Jolly Natural Health will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the facts and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about Anna Jolly Natural Health’s privacy policy.

COMMENTS
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

COOKIES
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH:
Third party providers:
STRIPE AND WOOCOMMERCE SERVICES
Data Used: For payments with PayPal or Stripe: purchase total, currency, billing information.

Data Synced (?): For payments, we send the purchase total, currency and customer’s billing information to the respective payment processor. Please see the respective third party’s privacy policy (Stripe’s Privacy Policy and PayPal’s Privacy Policy) for more details.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR) FOR THE EUROPEAN UNION (EU)
Anna Jolly Natural Health will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use. We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.

We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation. We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.

We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.

You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.
YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR
If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. Anna Jolly Natural Health complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU

Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:
- to be informed how your personal information is being used;
- access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);
- to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
- to delete your personal information (also known as “the right to be forgotten”);
- to restrict processing of your personal information;
- to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;
- to object to your personal information being used; and
- to object against automated decision making and profiling.

Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy Policy. We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.
WHAT DOES ANNA JOLLY NATURAL HEALTH USE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?
Anna Jolly Natural Health will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements.

Where Anna Jolly Natural Health uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, Anna Jolly Natural Health does so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Direct Marketing
Anna Jolly Natural Health engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time.

Anna Jolly Natural Health only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where Anna Jolly Natural Health has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from Anna Jolly Natural Health (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from Anna Jolly Natural Health).

Anna Jolly Natural Health offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications.
ACCESS AND ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Anna Jolly Natural Health takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by Anna Jolly Natural Health is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact Anna Jolly Natural Health’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

While Anna Jolly Natural Health will always endeavour to give access to personal information free of charge, Anna Jolly Natural Health reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with:

searching for, locating and retrieving personal information and deciding which information to provide to the individual;
using an intermediary; and
reproducing and sending the information.
Anna Jolly Natural Health is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances. For further information, please contact Anna Jolly Natural Health’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.
SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Anna Jolly Natural Health takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by Anna Jolly Natural Health is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
DESTRUCTION AND DE-IDENTIFICATION OF PERSONAL NFORMATION
Anna Jolly Natural Health will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by Anna Jolly Natural Health except where the information forms part of a Commonwealth record or Anna Jolly Natural Health is required, by law or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.
ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY
Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with Anna Jolly Natural Health unless it is impracticable to do so or Anna Jolly Natural Health is required, by law or a court or tribunal order, to deal with identified individuals.
CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
Anna Jolly Natural Health reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the Anna Jolly Natural Health website.
COMPLAINTS
If you believe there has been a breach of the NZ Privacy Act, please contact Anna Jolly Natural Health’s Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

Anna Jolly Natural Health takes privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, Anna Jolly Natural Health will respond within 5 business days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Anna Jolly Natural Health will try to resolve your complaint within 10 business days. When this is not possible, Anna Jolly Natural Health will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

Anna Jolly Natural Health will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. Anna Jolly Natural Health will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

Individuals can also complain directly to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at https://www.privacy.org.nz/ or by calling 0800 803 909 .

Contact Anna Jolly Natural Health
All queries and complaints should be directed to the Anna Jolly Natural Health Privacy Officer.

Contact Name: Anna Jolly

Address: Cathedral Road, RD3 Cheviot, North Canterbury 7383, New Zealand.

Email: info@annanaturally.com